Guides
EN

Watts to Amps Calculator

Amps from watts and volts — and the breaker and wire that load needs.

Updated 2026-10-20 · Based on: Ohm’s law, NEC Chapter 9 Table 8, 210.20 and 310.16; DIN VDE 0100-520 for metric.

How to use the Watts to Amps Calculator

  1. Enter the power of the appliance or load in watts (it is on the label or in the manual).
  2. Enter the voltage: 120 V for a US outlet, 240 V for a dryer or range, 12 V or 24 V for DC.
  3. Choose single phase, three phase or DC. For motors and other inductive loads enter the power factor (0.8–0.95); heaters and lights are 1.
  4. Read the amps, the breaker size for a continuous load and the copper wire for that breaker.

Formula

DC: amps = watts ÷ volts. AC single phase: amps = watts ÷ (volts × power factor).

AC three phase: amps = watts ÷ (√3 × line-to-line volts × power factor), with √3 ≈ 1.732.

Breaker: a continuous load (3 hours or more) may use only 80 % of the breaker, so the breaker must be at least 125 % of the current (NEC 210.20). Wire: the smallest copper size whose 75 °C ampacity covers that breaker (NEC 310.16 and 240.4(D)).

Worked example

With the values preset in the calculator above:

Power
1,500 W
Voltage
120 V
Phase
Single phase
Power factor (AC)
1
Current
12.5 A
Apparent power
1,500 VA (1.5 kVA)
Breaker size
20 A
Copper wire for that breaker
12 AWG

How to convert watts to amps

Divide the watts by the volts. A 1,500 W space heater on a 120 V outlet draws 12.5 A. The same heater on 240 V draws 6.25 A, half the current, which is why big appliances run on 240 V.

For AC motors, compressors and power supplies, the current also depends on the power factor. A 1,000 W load with a power factor of 0.8 draws 10.42 A at 120 V, not 8.33 A.

How many amps is 1,000, 1,500 or 2,000 watts?

  • 1,000 W at 120 V = 8.33 A; at 240 V = 4.17 A.
  • 1,500 W at 120 V = 12.5 A — the most a plug-in heater can use on a 15 A circuit.
  • 2,000 W at 120 V = 16.67 A; at 240 V = 8.33 A.
  • 3,000 W at 240 V = 12.5 A. 5,000 W at 240 V = 20.83 A.
  • 100 W at 12 V DC = 8.33 A — size 12 V wiring for that much current.

What size breaker do I need?

Breakers are sized for the current, not the watts. For a load that runs three hours or more, keep it at 80 % of the breaker: a 15 A circuit carries 12 A (1,440 W at 120 V) continuously, a 20 A circuit 16 A (1,920 W). Use the wire size calculator for long runs, where voltage drop may call for a bigger wire.

Watts to amps chart (120 V)

PowerCurrent
1000.83 A
5004.17 A
1,0008.33 A
1,50012.5 A
1,80015 A
2,00016.67 A
3,00025 A
5,00041.67 A

Frequently asked questions

How many amps is 1,500 watts?

12.5 A at 120 V and 6.25 A at 240 V.

How many watts can a 15 amp circuit handle?

1,800 W at 120 V in total, and 1,440 W for a load that runs continuously (80 %).

How many amps does a 5,000 watt generator produce?

About 20.83 A at 240 V or 41.67 A at 120 V.

Watts to amps at 12 volts?

Divide by 12: a 300 W inverter load draws 25 A from a 12 V battery (more, once inverter losses are added).

Why do I need the power factor?

On AC, motors and electronics draw current that does no work. Real power (W) = volts × amps × power factor, so a lower power factor means more amps for the same watts.

More calculators

All construction calculators →

Estimates only — check quantities with your supplier and local building code before you order.